nordeste ricinus communis oil project agrivisions

  • nordeste castor oil project – agrivision

    Nordeste Castor Oil Project – Agrivision

    Carrying out a Feasibility Study for the development of Castor oil project. The 10,000 ha project will include, in addition to the castor, corn fields and coconut plantations. The castor will be sold to local oil factories for various castor products (cosmetic and industrial products and bio diesel).

  • ricinus communis - an overview | sciencedirect topics

    Ricinus communis - an overview | ScienceDirect Topics

    Castor beans (Ricinus communis L.) are grown commercially for castor oil, which is sought-after for cosmetics, coatings, industrial, and automotive applications (Millard and LeClaire, 2008). There is interest in its use in biodiesel. There is approximately 1 tonne of residual cake produced for every 0.5–0.6 tonne of oil produced.

  • factsheet - ricinus communis (castor oil plant)

    Factsheet - Ricinus communis (Castor Oil Plant)

    Ricinus communis is a long-lived shrub with can grow to the size of a small tree in suitable conditions. R. communis can vary greatly in its growth habit and appearance (Sabina et al. 2009). The variability has been increased by breeders who have selected a range of cultivars for leaf and flower colours, and for oil production.

  • castor oil plant ( mamona : brazil) | project noah

    Castor oil plant ( Mamona : Brazil) | Project Noah

    Project Noah is a tool that nature lovers can use to explore and document local wildlife and a common technology platform that research groups can use to harness the power of citizen scientists everywhere.

  • how to build a castor oil plant? make the best oil milling plan

    How to Build a Castor Oil Plant? Make the Best Oil Milling Plan

    The oil is extracted from the seeds of a plant that is known as Ricinus Communis. It is also referred to as ricinus oil. Castor occurs naturally as glycerides, it is among the few compounds that are almost pure elements because the amount of fatty acid is negligible- about 9/10 ricinoleic. A crude castor oil has a pale straw color; however, it ...

  • castor oil mill project report, castor oil usages

    Castor Oil Mill Project Report, Castor Oil Usages

    Introduction Castor oil is extracted from the seeds of Ricinus communis also known as castor oil plant. Its a perennial plant that grows up to 12 meters. It has glossy leaves and reddish flowers which yield highly poisonous seeds with brown

  • international journal of pharmtech research vol.4, no.4, pp ...

    International Journal of PharmTech Research Vol.4, No.4, pp ...

    Ricinus communis is a tropical plant, known as castor bean, that is distributed widely across the world.1 The plant is native of India and cultivated throughout the country in gardens and fields and also grows wild in waste places. Ricinus communis is a small wooden tree which grows to about 6 meters in height and found in South Africa, India ...

  • ricinus - wikipedia

    Ricinus - Wikipedia

    Ricinus communis, the castor bean or castor oil plant, is a species of perennial flowering plant in the spurge family, Euphorbiaceae. It is the sole species in the monotypic genus, Ricinus, and subtribe, Ricininae. The evolution of castor and its relation to other species are currently being studied using modern genetic tools.

  • fatty acid composition and physicochemical properties of ...

    Fatty Acid Composition and Physicochemical Properties of ...

    Fatty Acid Composition and Physicochemical Properties of Malaysian Castor Bean Ricinus communis L. Seed Oil (Komposisi Asid Lemak dan Sifat Fizikokimia Minyak Biji Jarak Ricinus communis L. Malaysia) JuMAt SALiMOn*, DinA AzLeeMA MOhD nOOr, A.t. nAzrizAwAti, M.Y. MOhD FirDAuS & A. nOrAiShAh ABStrACt

  • ricinus communis 'red giant' seeds (castor oil plant) - plant ...

    RICINUS COMMUNIS 'RED GIANT' SEEDS (CASTOR OIL PLANT) - Plant ...

    RICINUS COMMUNIS 'RED GIANT' SEEDS (CASTOR OIL PLANT) - Plant World Seeds. This selected form of Ricinus, the "Castor Oil Plant", has brighter red leaves and seed heads than many other forms, the deep red/bronze shiny leaves only producing their strongest leaf colour when in full sun and as it matures, and please note, the first few leaves will just be green!

  • jatropha curcas, ricinus communis anacardium occidentale and ...

    Jatropha curcas, Ricinus communis Anacardium occidentale and ...

    energy source are Jatropha curcas L., Ricinus communis L. and Anacardium occidentale L. These crops yield oils from their fruits (seeds/kernels) called linseed oil, castor bean oil and cashew nutshell liquid respectively and are presently cultivated on commercial scale in African, South East Asia and South American continents.

  • noael ricinus communis (castor) seed oil | noael-project

    NOAEL Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil | NOAEL-project

    NOAEL Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil | NOAEL-project

  • euphorbiaceae - ricinus communis l.

    Euphorbiaceae - Ricinus communis L.

    Euphorbiaceae. Species: Ricinus communis L. Meaning_of_the_name: communis - common. Global_description: Ricinus communis is a robust shrub or small tree with a softly woody stem, growing up to 4 m high. The stems are smooth, round, and frequently red, with clear sap. The leaves are simple and alternate.

  • cosmetics | free full-text | contact allergy to castor oil ...

    Cosmetics | Free Full-Text | Contact Allergy to Castor Oil ...

    Ricinus communis (castor) seed oil (CAS 8001-79-4), a vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of Ricinus communis, is widely used in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals, and may be a cause of allergic contact dermatitis from these products. We present two patients with allergic contact dermatitis from ...

  • ricinus communis (castor bean) - nursery pioneer

    Ricinus communis (Castor bean) - Nursery Pioneer

    The seeds of castor bean or castor oil plant, are very poisonous to people, animals and insects; just one milligram of ricin (one of the main toxic proteins in the plant) can kill an adult. The castor oil is extracted from the beans, which is used for medicinal purposes. Commercially prepared castor oil contains none of the toxin.

  • castor bean - oil seed crops

    Castor Bean - Oil Seed Crops

    The oil extracted from the castor bean (Ricinus Communis) already has a growing international market, assured by more than 700 uses, ranging from medicines and cosmetics to substituting petroleum in the manufacturing of Biodiesel, plastics and lubricants. Description

  • castor (ricinus communis - arrakis

    Castor (Ricinus communis - Arrakis

    Latin name: Ricinus communis L. Family: Euphorbiaceae Castor is a fast growing ever-green shrub that produces seeds with a high oil content (35-55%). Cold pressing yields 30-36% oil measured by weight. Warm pressing (>70°C) yields 38-48%. Castor oil has been used for at least 6000 years. The highly viscous oil is currently used for

  • effect of non-oily fraction ofricinus communis on the bio ...

    Effect of non-oily fraction ofRicinus communis on the bio ...

    Ricinus communis is a plant belonging to the Euforbiaceae family. From its fruits, it is extracted the castor oil and another highly toxic fraction (non-oily fraction). From its fruits, it is extracted the castor oil and another highly toxic fraction (non-oily fraction).

  • draft genome sequence of the oilseed species ricinus communis ...

    Draft genome sequence of the oilseed species Ricinus communis ...

    Chan et al. present the draft sequence of the Ricinus communis genome, the first for a member of the Euphorbiaceae. ... be freely accessed through the project's ... uses of the castor oil plant ...

  • ricinus communis 'carmencita' | castor oil plant 'carmencita ...

    Ricinus communis 'Carmencita' | castor oil plant 'Carmencita ...

    Other common names castor oil plant 'Carmencita' . Family Euphorbiaceae . Genus Ricinus is a fast-growing evergreen shrub, often grown as an annual, with large, palmately lobed leaves and dense spikes of small flowers, followed by prickly seed capsules

  • jatropha curcas, ricinus communis anacardium occidentale and ...

    Jatropha curcas, Ricinus communis Anacardium occidentale and ...

    energy source are Jatropha curcas L., Ricinus communis L. and Anacardium occidentale L. These crops yield oils from their fruits (seeds/kernels) called linseed oil, castor bean oil and cashew nutshell liquid respectively and are presently cultivated on commercial scale in African, South East Asia and South American continents.

  • castor oil plant (ricinus communis l.): a potential oil crop ...

    Castor Oil Plant (Ricinus communis L.): A Potential Oil Crop ...

    Castor oil plant (Ricinus communis L.) is an important oil crop that has been widely accepted as an agricultural solution for tropical and subtropical regions, addressing the need for commercial ...

  • the castor oil plant - ricinus communis - cool tropical plants

    The Castor oil Plant - Ricinus Communis - Cool Tropical Plants

    Ricinus communis var. gibsonii is a smallish (relatively) castor oil plant and can be used towards the front of the border with out too much fear of imbalance. Ricinus communis 'Carmacita' and 'Carmacita pink' are of a similar stature as above but have red and pink seed pods. The Carmacita pink variety gives the plant a slightly sickly appearance.

  • adaptation and yielding ability of castor plant ( ricinus ...

    Adaptation and yielding ability of castor plant ( Ricinus ...

    1.. IntroductionCastor plant (Ricinus communis L.) is an oilseed plant with an oil content between 40 and 60% in commercial varieties (Weiss, 1983).Castor oil has unique physical and chemical properties among the vegetative oils and has found wide applications in modern technology.

  • ricinus communis (castor bean) - nursery pioneer

    Ricinus communis (Castor bean) - Nursery Pioneer

    The seeds of castor bean or castor oil plant, are very poisonous to people, animals and insects; just one milligram of ricin (one of the main toxic proteins in the plant) can kill an adult. The castor oil is extracted from the beans, which is used for medicinal purposes. Commercially prepared castor oil contains none of the toxin.

  • castor oil (ricinus communis l.) | fema

    CASTOR OIL (RICINUS COMMUNIS L.) | FEMA

    2263 CASTOR OIL (RICINUS COMMUNIS L.) search. Extended Navigation ... Updated use levels and food categories collected as part of the FDA’s SLR project are ...

  • comparative emergy evaluation of castorbean (ricinus communis ...

    COMPARATIVE EMERGY EVALUATION OF CASTORBEAN (RICINUS COMMUNIS ...

    COMPARATIVE EMERGY EVALUATION OF CASTORBEAN (RICINUS COMMUNIS) PRODUCTION SYSTEMS IN BRAZIL AND THE U.S. Vito Comar1, David Tilley2, Erika Felix3, Mirko Turdera4, Matias Chagas Neto.5 ABSTRACT Castorbean (Ricinus communis L.) oil is critical to many industrial applications because of its unique ability to withstand high and low temperatures.

  • g protein-coupled receptor mediates the action of castor oil ...

    G protein-coupled receptor mediates the action of castor oil ...

    However, until now it was assumed that this acted via a local irritation of the intestinal mucosa. We have now been able to show that it is actually a pharmacological effect", said Sorin Tunaru who headed the research project. The flower of the castor oil plant Ricinus communis. Scientists have now unraveled the mysteries of the action ...

  • ricinus communis -- texas

    Ricinus communis -- Texas

    PRE Evaluation Report -- Ricinus communis Evaluation Overview A PRE™ screener conducted a literature review for this plant (Ricinus communis) in an effort to understand the invasive history, reproductive strategies, and the impact, if any, on the region's native plants and animals.

  • ricinus communis (castor-bean): go botany

    Ricinus communis (castor-bean): Go Botany

    Castor-bean probably originated in Africa, and is cultivated worldwide as a crop. The seed (not a bean) yields castor oil, which is used as an industrial lubricant, leather preservative, and component of paints, varnishes, waxes and polishes, among other uses. It escapes cultivation in scattered locations in the United States.